NHW staff can register for an Athens account and access Library resources from anywhere.  To register, use an NHW networked computer and register here.   You can also contact the Librarian to set up an account for you.

 The Library's e-resources work best with Chrome rather than Internet Explorer.

Where is the Library?

The Library is in 'The Chalet', the white building between Kerferd and Thomas Hogan.  A code is required to enter the Library

How do I use the Library?

The Librarian, Julie Day works Monday to Friday 9am - 4pm, however, the Library is open 24/7.  A code is required to enter the Library which you can request from the Librarian or from the Education and Research Unit.  Once inside, after hours, there is a button near the internal door that will turn on the airconditioning/heating for a couple of hours, and the lights are outside the office door.  If you are the last to leave please ensure you turn off the lights.

You can find books in the Library by physically visiting the Library and just browsing the shelves, or you can use the Library catalogue.  To borrow books, you will need to first visit the Library, or email the Librarian, to register.  After registering you can borrow anytime using the forms just outside the office door.  Borrowing is for two weeks, renewable. 

There are two computer networks available in the Library - NHW and the University of Melbourne.  Stickers indicate to which network the computer is connected.  NHW staff can use the NHW computers using their NHW login details.  A printer/scanner/photocopier (WDBH_LIB_MFC) is available for staff free of charge - please only print if necessary.

Library's Online Resources:

The Library has access to a large selection of health related databases, containing an enormous amount of information.  You can search for particular databases using the A-Z database list.  Or you can search across all databases using the Discovery search that is on most pages:

Along the top of the Library's pages are tabs.  Use these tabs to navigate through the resources:

• The Medications References tab will take you to all the pharmacology & drug related resources.
• The Catalogue holds records of all the books in the Library collection and around the departments.  Some popular eBooks are also included.
• The Library has all the main health related databases:  Medline, CINAHL, UpToDate, ClinicalKey and many more.  There are quicklinks on the Library's homepage or use the Database tab.
• All the eBooks and eJournals are indexed by title under the Publication Finder tab.
  • The new Springer Nature Medicine eBook collection comprises over 9000 books designed to provide clinically relevant information to all members of the patient-care team, an integral part of delivering first-rate, comprehensive care.  
  • The EBSCO e-book collection includes more than 600 e-books designed for use by Nursing and Allied Health staff and students in hospitals. Includes clinical guides, and evidence-based practice manuals, practical handbooks and professional growth titles.
• There is a tab for Apps, that provides instructions on how to download apps to your devices for many of our resources - UpToDate Anywhere, MIMs, eTG Complete and others.
• Subject Guides have been developed to collect resources in areas - Allied Health, Critical Care, Paediatrics, Maternity.

Training is available from the Librarian for using the databases and for searching the literature.  If you would like some assistance, or are having any difficulties with any of the resources, please contact the Librarian.

Forms:

• Article Request Form  Use this form to request a journal article when you do not have access to the full text.

• Literature Search Request Form  - The Librarian is available to conduct a literature search on a topic related to patient care for clinicians or for NHW research projects. Either complete this form and submit it to the Librarian, or preferably make a time to discuss your literature needs.   Generally it is expected that students conduct their own literature searches as part of their learning. However, the Librarian can guide you towards the best resources and  provide training on searching strategies. – please organise a time with the Librarian if you wish to undertake a search together,

Any Questions?

Please contact the Librarian, Julie Day  |  email:  Julie.Day@nhw.org.au  |  mob:  0409572820

For a full list of Library databases, including CHC, Government and open access databases: